employee immigration

Since U.S. immigration laws allow for only 140,000 employment-based immigration visas annually, the competition is very intense. To ensure you are one of the chosen few, it is crucial you not only start the process as soon as possible, but also work with an attorney who understands the complexities of these laws. To ensure this happens, rely on immigration attorneys in Sugar Land such as Esani & Momin.

Labor Certification Approval
As the first step in this process, you must have a potential employer contact the U.S. Department of Labor to obtain a labor certification approval. Once done, you or your employer will need to file Form I-140 with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services.

Biometrics Services Appointment
Once this paperwork has been filed, you will need to attend a scheduled biometrics services appointment with local USCIS officials. At this meeting, you will verify your identity and complete certain background and security checks. If approved, you will receive written notice and eventually your Green Card.

Qualification Requirements
To qualify for employment-based immigration in the United States, you must apply for a visa in one of five employment preference categories. These range from EB-1, which is Priority Workers, to EB-5, which is Immigrant Investors. To make sure you apply for the proper work visa, always consult with an attorney skilled in these matters.

How Long Does the Process Take?
Since all cases are different, it may take longer for some applications to be processed than others. In most instances, this depends on the order in which applications are received, as well as how many openings there are for the category in which you applied. While some visas may take months to process, others may take years.

To ensure you complete this process accurately and in the quickest possible time, turn to the expert immigration attorneys in Sugar Land at Esani & Momin.

Texas

Immigration & Business Transactions

schedule consultation
-