Q-1 Visa

The Q-1 visa supports international cultural exchange such as practical training, employment, and the sharing of the history, culture, and traditions of the participant’s home country in the U.S. This visa enables individuals to participate in exchange programs in the U.S.

Q-1 visa holders must be at least 18 years old and possess the ability to effectively convey their home country’s history and culture for a U.S. audience. Their U.S. sponsor must agree to pay them the same rate that a similar worker in the U.S. would receive.

The Q-1 application must be accompanied by evidence that the employer/sponsor:

For more information about immigration law and Q-1 Visas, contact an experienced sugar Land lawyer at the Law Firm of Esani & Momin.

Texas

Immigration & Business Transactions

schedule consultation
-