I Visa

I visas are a vital tool for connecting all nations as the international community moves toward increasing globalization. The visa is available to members of the media, such as reporters, freelance journalists, and film crew members. These visas are available to persons only to work for a foreign media outlet, or a U.S.-based subsidiary of a foreign media company.

These visas are only available to those who are based in their home country, and intend to return home after their job has been completed. The visa applicant must prove:

The I visa holder’s spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 may be eligible for derivative I status. Applicants for the derivative I visa must include a copy of the media employee’s I visa.

Texas

Immigration & Business Transactions

schedule consultation
-