family immigration

As per the U.S. Immigration and Nationality Act, there are two types of family-based immigration visa categories. According to the Sugar Land TX immigration attorneys at Esani & Momin, those include immediate relatives and family preference relatives. 

Immediate Relative Visas
No limitation has been placed on the number if immediate relative family-based immigration visas that are issued. A close family relationship with a United States citizen is required. An immediate relative qualifies. Most frequently, these relatives include a spouse of a U.S. citizen, unmarried children under the age of 21 and parents of U.S. citizens. Certain exceptions are made for adopted orphans.

Limited Family Preference Visas
These people do not include immediate relatives. Their relationship with the U.S. citizen is more distant. They include the following individuals:

Each of the limited family preference visas is restricted to a specific number. When the number of applications is larger than the number of available visas, applicants will be required to wait.

What is My first Step?
A relative who will sponsor must file a form I-130 on behalf of his or her relative. That petition is filed with the U.S. Department of Homeland Security, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. You are cautioned against doing this on your own. Mistakes will be made that will only delay processing of your paperwork. Eliminate delays and get it done right the first time by retaining the Sugar Land TX immigration attorneys at Esani & Momin for your immigration sponsorship needs.

Texas

Immigration & Business Transactions

schedule consultation
-