Esani & Momin, P.C.

1470 First Colony Blvd, Suite 200, Sugar Land, Texas 77479.
TEL: 281-313-6100

Esani & Momin, P.C.
 
     
Home
About Us
permanent visa
Temporary visas
Practice Areas
Consultation
Proceesing Times
Latest News
Contact Us
 
 
 

M-1 VISA


The M-1 visa offers students the opportunity to train in a positive U.S. environment while strengthening their technical and non-academic skills (this visa does not apply to language training). The M-1 visa is offered to students who wish to pursue full-time study at an USCIS-approved vocational or non-academic school in the U.S.

You must apply to and be accepted by a USCIS-approved school before applying for this visa. You will also need to be able to prove to the U.S. consulate that you have the money to afford to both go to school and take care of your expenses while in the U.S.

Your spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 may join you in the U.S. if they have nonimmigrant M-2 status. Although M-1 and M-2 visa holders are not allowed to work, M-1 holders may apply for an extension of up to six months for practical training. If you lose your status, your spouse and children will also lose their status.

Esani & Momin, P.C.
 

An Introduction to Temporary Immigration
Student Visa
Work Visa
Visitor Visa
Other Visa

 
     
   
Designed & Hosted by INSZoom.com, the world's largest immigration software company