Esani & Momin, P.C.

1470 First Colony Blvd, Suite 200, Sugar Land, Texas 77479.
TEL: 281-313-6100

Esani & Momin, P.C.
About Us
permanent visa
Temporary visas
Practice Areas
Proceesing Times
Latest News
Contact Us


Businesses that function both in the U.S. and in their home country benefit from the best of what both areas have to offer. The L-1 visa is open to international organizations with offices in the U.S. who temporarily transfer employees to their U.S. office. This visa is sometimes referred to as the “intra-company transferee” visa.

To obtain an L-1 visa, you must be able to prove that you have worked for the non-U.S. company for at least one full year within the last three years as an executive, manager, or employee with specialized knowledge.

The L-1 visa enables the transfer of managers, executives, and specialized knowledge personnel to a U.S. office, subsidiary or affiliated company. This visa comes in the following categories:

  • L-1A visas – for executives and managers.
  • L-1B visas – for personnel with specialized knowledge.

L-1A workers may work for up to seven years. L-1B visa holders may work for five years.

Your spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 may join you in the U.S. through L-2 status. L-2 status spouses are allowed to work.

Esani & Momin, P.C.

An Introduction to Temporary Immigration
Student Visa
Work Visa
Visitor Visa
Other Visa

Designed & Hosted by, the world's largest immigration software company