Esani & Momin, P.C.

1470 First Colony Blvd, Suite 200, Sugar Land, Texas 77479.
TEL: 281-313-6100

Esani & Momin, P.C.
 
     
Home
About Us
permanent visa
Temporary visas
Practice Areas
Consultation
Proceesing Times
Latest News
Contact Us
 
 
 

E-2 VISA


U.S immigration policy supports investors and foreign commerce in a variety of ways. The E-2 visa is issued to individuals known as “treaty investors”. A treaty investor is defined as a national of a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation.

The treaty investor must be able to demonstrate that they are coming to the U.S. to partake in either a substantial investment (including business in services or technology between, primarily, the U.S. and the treaty nation); or to direct the operations of a business in which the E-2 holder has invested or will soon invest a substantial amount of money.

E-2 visa holders must own more than fifty percent of the proposed investment, unless that person is entering the U.S. as an employee of a business providing more than fifty percent of the total investment.

E-2 visa holders may remain in the United States for up to two years. Your spouse and/or children under the age of 21 may accompany you under derivative status.

Esani & Momin, P.C.
 

An Introduction to Temporary Immigration
Student Visa
Work Visa
Visitor Visa
Other Visa

 
     
   
Designed & Hosted by INSZoom.com, the world's largest immigration software company