Esani & Momin, P.C.

1470 First Colony Blvd, Suite 200, Sugar Land, Texas 77479.
TEL: 281-313-6100

Esani & Momin, P.C.
 
     
Home
About Us
permanent visa
Temporary visas
Practice Areas
Consultation
Proceesing Times
Latest News
Contact Us
 
 
 

Alien-Spouse


U.S. Immigration law allows two methods for U.S. citizens to bring future spouses to the U.S.: the K-1 Fiance Visa and the Alien-Spouse Immigrant Visa. The K-1 Visa. generally takes less time to process than the Alien-Spouse Visa. The Alien-Spouse Visa, however, is a proven path toward lawful permanent residency for your spouse.

If the marriage takes place abroad, an I-130 petition should be filed after the marriage. This petition should be filed either with USCIS in the U.S., or at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate abroad.

Please contact USCIS or the appropriate foreign service post for details about what specific documents you will need to file an immigrant petition for a new spouse. For more information, read our section on Family-Based Immigration.

 

 

 

Esani & Momin, P.C.
 

An Introduction to Permanent Immigration
Employment-Based Immigration
Family-Based Immigration
Other Permanent Immigration Visas

 
     
   
Designed & Hosted by INSZoom.com, the world's largest immigration software company